Professional manufacturer of optical components
Since 2004
Select materials for optics
Different optical material have different characteristics, Selecting a proper glass material is very important for optical design. Following factors need be considered when selecting a material.

※ Transmission wavelength region
※ Index of refraction, abbe number
※ Thermal expansion
※ Density, Mechanical and chemical characteristics

※ Cost of material. Some of materials like Fused Silica are much expensive.

Below are basic information of optical glasses that are often used.
GlassIndex(nd)Abbe(Vd)Density(g/cm3)Coefficient of
Thermal expansion (10-6/k)
Transparency
Range(mm)
N-FK11.47066.822.308.100.32--2.4
N-ZK71.50861.062.434.550.35--2.4
N-BK71.51764.202.527.100.33--2.4
B2701.52358.502.558.200.35--2.4
N-SK111.56460.803.056.500.35--2.4
N-BAK41.56956.042.837.000.37--2.4
N-SK121.58359.463.286.650.35--2.4
N-F21.62036.352.678.400.39--2.4
N-LAK221.65155.893.738.000.34--2.4
N-SF21.64733.873.868.100.38--2.4
N-SF51.67232.224.097.550.38--2.4
N-LAF31.71747.894.448.000.38--2.4
N-LAF71.74934.984.225.400.38--2.4
N-SF111.78525.805.416.200.40--2.4
N-LASF441.80446.584.727.000.38--2.4
N-SFL61.80525.393.379.000.39--2.4
N-SF571.84623.803.529.800.40--2.4
 
Fused Silica1.45867.702.200.550.19--2.5
Borosilicate1.47465.702.233.250.35--2.4
Silicon1.47265.702.333.251.2--7.0
CaF21.43494.993.1818.850.17--7.8
Sapphire1.76872.243.998.40.18--4.8
Ge4.0@10mm5.71.9--16.0
ZnSe2.40@10mm7.10.63--18.0

Below are basic information of optical glasses that are often used.
For more information of optical glass, please visit the website of material manufacturers: Schott, or CDGM Glass.
CeNing Optics Co.,Ltd, Tel: +86 591 8733 8232 Fax: +86 591 8733 4595 E-mail: sales@cn-optics.com
2003-2018 © copyright by CeNing Optics Co.,Ltd, All right reserved